We’ve got a Wallet with your name on it.
1
Shop from your favorite brands at Productpine.
2
Earn free cash while you shop. Automatically.
3
Use your cash to get discounts on all products.

Privacy policy

Productpine takes your privacy very seriously and will process and use information about you in a secure manner. To guarantee your privacy, Productpine always acts in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

This document explains the privacy policy that Productpine pursues. Productpine therefore advises you to read this privacy policy carefully. The provisions in this privacy policy apply to the (personal) data of users of Productpine. These (personal) data are processed by Productpine in the context of the concluded Agreement with the student. By using the Productpine website (hereinafter: "Website"), you indicate that you have read the policy below. All words written with a capital letter are defined in the Terms of Use and the General Terms and Conditions of Productpine.

1. What is Productpine?

Productpine is a B.V. (Chamber of Commerce number 74515942), with offices in (1016CH) Amsterdam at Herengracht 372. Productpine is the discovery platform for the latest innovations.

2. What information is collected and processed by Productpine?

Account

To use the services that Productpine offers you must create a personal account where you enter your first name, last name, gender, date of birth, e-mail address and telephone number. Productpine offers the option to pay by iDeal to process the payment. In order to process your payment, Productpine asks for your payment details. The requested data may include your name or account number. All data is always protected from other users and is only used by Productpine for processing the payment. Automatically generated information in order for Productpine to work optimally, to display pages faster and better and to protect the Website against misuse, Productpine needs certain information. This information consists of your IP address with which your computer can be recognized, the type of browser you use (such as Chrome, Firefox, Safari or another browser), the computer system you use, your account number, the pages you view on the Website. visits and “cookies”. This is also automatically generated information about your surfing behavior during your use of Productpine. Productpine generates this information only when you use the Productpine Website yourself, not outside of it.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our Website and/or service does not intend to collect data about Website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at c.vandooren@productpine.com and we will delete this information.

Productpine processes your personal data for the following purposes:

For the realization and execution of the Agreement concluded with you and to offer you the agreed services, to deliver and to adapt them to your needs and wishes. 

Handling your payment. Financial data will never be published on a Website by Productpine, nor will it be made available to third parties for purposes other than the performance of the Agreement.

To send our newsletter or information about Productpine's own, similar services, as well as to send you user information, reporting, service message, or other electronic messages.

To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform or improve the services of Productpine.

To inform you about changes to our services and products.

Productpine analyzes your behavior on the Website in order to improve the Website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences

To compile anonymous statistical data.

If you do not want to receive e-mail messages from Productpine, you can unsubscribe via info@productpine.com. An option to unsubscribe is also included in every email sent to you by Productpine. However, it is not possible to unsubscribe for some messages. This concerns, for example, service messages and messages confirming a purchase.

Automated decision making

Productpine does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. We do not make decisions by means of computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Productpine) sitting in between.

How long we keep personal data

Productpine does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal details, e-mail address, telephone number, and other personal details o Retention period: Two years of Reason: Facilitating future use of Productpine.

Invoices

Retention period: Seven years

Reason: On the basis of the Turnover Tax Act and the Turnover Tax Implementation Act

Sharing of personal data with third parties. Productpine will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our Agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Productpine remains responsible for these processing operations. Productpine can, however, transfer the Website to a third party. When creating an account, the User agrees that his / her personal data will in that case also be transferred to that third party.

Data-deletion request

You can send us a request to delete your personal data. Contact us at info@productpine.com, and we'll process the request for you.

Cookies

What are cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit a Website. The cookies that Productpine uses are only technical and functional cookies. In addition, Productpine uses analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the Website and your ease of use. They ensure that the Website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our Website. You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings. How can I view, amend, or delete data? Productpine would like to be clear about the way it handles your personal data. This privacy policy contributes to this. You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Productpine and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@productpine.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks. Productpine also wants to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


Changes to the privacy and cookie policy

Productpine can adjust its privacy and cookie policy. We, therefore, advise you to regularly check this page to see if any changes have been made. If we make changes, these changes will be announced on the Website and / or communicated by e-mail. This privacy policy was last modified on January 20, 2021.

Questions?

If you have any questions, please contact us at info@productpine.com.

Grab €5,00 off on your first purchase.

Join our community and get €5,00 off on your first purchase.
Sign up to receive the code in your inbox.

Something went wrong. Make sure the email address is valid and does not exist in our system.